With the International School Award (ISA), we recognise schools that have shown a strong commitment to their partner schools – or; those which continue to enrich their students’ lives, inspiring interest in international cultures and global issues.

To date over 230 schools in Nepal have participated in ISA and 42 have won the full award. To find out more about ISA and the eligibility criterion to apply for the Award 2018-2019, please download the files from the download section below.

To learn more and find out how to get involved or contact us at general.enquiry@britishcouncil.org.np 

ISA Award Ceremony 2017-18 (Press release with list of winning schools)

You can also contact your nearest School Ambassadors for ISA application for any support throughout your ISA journey:

Name Location Email Contact
Amit Bikram Sijapati Kathmandu amitsijapati@gmail.com 9849306590
Rohini Pradhan Kathmandu pradhan.rohnz@gmail.com 9841262299
Sudarshan Subedi Kathmandu idebus95@gmail.com 9843242419  
Keshab Prasad Parajuli Kaski visek@live.com 9846153696
ISA Award Ceremony
©

British Council Nepal 

ISA Award Winners 2017-18

  1. Nepal Rashtriya Chandra Ganga School, Surkhet
  2. Orchid School, Chitwan
  3. Celebration Co-ed school, Chitwan
  4. Vidya Sagar English Secondary School, Kavre
  5. Nabin Audhyogic Kadak Bahadur Rita School, Rupandehi
  6. Sanskriti International School, Kathmandu
  7. Him Rashmi Secondary School, Kathmandu
  8. Pragyan Academy, Jhapa
  9. KK International School, Dharan
  10. Mount View English Boarding School, Bhaktapur
  11. Traibidya Sikchhya Sadan Academy, Kathmandu
  12. Sudesha High School, Lalitpur
  13. Eureka School, Dharan
  14. Jhapa Model School, Jhapa
  15. Babylon School, Kathmandu
  16. Shreejana Higher Secondary Boarding School, Pokhara
  17. Ambika Secondary School, Pokhara
  18. Gorkha International Public School, Dang
  19. Eurokids School Chhauni. Kathmandu

 

ISA Award Winners 2016-17

  1. Bethel English School, Palpla
  2. Mount Valley School, Palpa
  3. Himanchal Boarding School, Kaski
  4. Kalika Secondary School, Rupandehi
  5. Alpha Boarding School, Kaski
  6. Kailash Bodhi School, Kathmandu
  7. Eurokids School, Kathmandu
  8. Pragya Kunj School, Kathmandu
  9. Niharika Shishu Kunja School, Kathmandu
  10. Bhaktapur NIST School, Bhaktapur
  11. Gyanodaya Sec. School, Kathmandu
  12. Nepal Model School, Syangja
  13. Radiant Montessori School, Kailali
  14. Gurukul Int'l Academy, Dang
  15. Gyansindhu Sec. School, Dang
  16. Gaidakot Eng. School, Nawalparasi
  17. Joseph High School, Kathmandu
  18. Phoenix School, Kathmandu
  19. Reliance Public School, Kathmandu
  20. Learning Realm International School, Kathmandu 
  21. Himalaya Milan School, Kaski
  22. Ace School, Kathmandu
  23. Little Angel School, Dang
  24. Gladstone school (Reaccreditation), Bhaktapur
  25. Axis Vidyashram, Kailali

 

ISA Award Winners 2015-16

  1. Kathmandu English School, Kathmandu 
  2. Creative Academy, Kirtipur 
  3. Akshara School, Kathmandu
  4. Reliance Co-ed, Kathmandu
  5. Spiral Galaxy Higher Secondary School, Kaski
  6. Palpa Awasiya Higher Secondary School, Palpa
  7. Motherland Higher Secondary School, Kaski
  8. New Horizon Higher Secondary School, Palpa
  9. Shree Punya Higher Secondary School, Dhankuta
  10. Paragon Academy, Jhapa
  11. Padmodaya Public Model Higher Secondary School, Kailali
  12. Annal Jyoti School (re-accreditated school), Kathmandu
  13. Gurkul Academy (re-accreditated school), Dhangadi

ISA Award Winners 2014-15

  1. Sirjana Community Secondary School, Kaski
  2. St. Capitanio School, Palpa
  3. Adarsha English Boarding Secondary School, Parbat
  4. Durga Lower Secondary School, Baglung
  5. Achane Higher Secondary School, Dhading
  6. Traibidya Shikchhya Sadan, Kathmandu
  7. Sakalya School (Eurokids Chauni), Kathmandu
  8. Reliance International Academy (RIA), Kathmandu
  9. Babylon National School, Kathmandu
  10. Karnali Education Foundation, Jhapa
  11. Suryajyoti lower secondary English boarding School, Jhapa
  12. Delhi Public School, Dharan

 

ISA Award Winners 2013-14

  1. Gurukul Academy, Dhangadi
  2. Annal Jyoti Boarding School, Kathmandu
  3. Nagarjuna Academy, Kathmandu
  4. Harvard Academy, Pokhara
  5. Apex School, Butwal 
  6. Karunanidhi Education Foundation, Pokhara
  7. Bhu. Pu. Sainik Secondary School, Lamjung (Intermediate award)
  8. Balodaya HS School, Pokhara (Intermediate award)
  9. Paramount Boarding School (Foundation award)

 

See also